Program

Download full program in PDF format

Tuesday 20 August

11:00 - 12:30

Study Coordinator Meeting 1

Co-Chairs: Anne Smith & Andy Phay

  • Good Clinical Practice / Risk Based Monitoring/NHMRC Safety Reporting Guidelines – Tanya Symons
  • Education sessions on GI related issues, e.g. biology & pathology of GI cancer – Dr Matthew Burge

Riverbank Room 2

11:00 - 12:30

Trainee Workshop 1

Chair: Dr Lorraine Chantrill

  • Statistics 101 – Rebecca Asher
  • Protocol Writing – Prof Chris Karapetis
  • Designing an Effective Poster- Flynn Slattery

Riverbank Room 1

12:30 - 13:00

Lunch

Riverbank Boardroom

13:00 - 14:30

Study Coordinator Meeting 2

Co-Chairs: Nisha Berthon-Jones & Christine Aiken

  • Effective scientific poster creation – Flynn Slattery
  • Site Accreditation – where is Australia up to and when can courses and programs be implemented? – Prof Nik Zeps
  • Health services / implementation research (‘bench to bedside’ / translation of research into practice) – Prof John Simes

Riverbank Room 2

13:00 - 14:30

Trainee Workshop 2

Chair: Dr Lorraine Chantrill

  • Trials & Tribulations – Dr Amitesh Roy, Dr Lorraine Chantrill & Prof David Watson

Riverbank Room 1

15:00 - 17:00

CAP, Study Coordinator & Trainee Tour of SAHMRI (with Translational Research 101 Lectern)

Dr Susan Woods & A/Prof Dan Worthley

(For Consumer, Study Coordinator & Trainee Delegates Only)

SAHMRI

Wednesday 21 August

07:00 - 18:00

Registration Open

07:45 - 08:45

Keynote Breakfast Session: Sponsored by
Merck
Colorectal cancer is one disease but with many faces! – Prof Sharlene Gill

Co-Chairs: Dr Sharon Pattison & Dr Hui Li Wong

Panorama Rooms 1, 2 & 3

09:00 - 10:30

Opening Plenary Sponsored by
Amgen
Rare cancers, how can we do it better?

Co-Chairs: Prof Tim Price & Dr Lorraine Chantrill

  • The large fingerprint of Intestinal microbiota in cancer – Prof Christian Jobin
  • State of the art treatment for biliary tract cancers – Prof Stephen J Wigmore
  • Combination of radiation and immunotherapy: Fact or fiction. Toxicity versus benefit – A/Prof Manisha Palta

Hall G

10:30 - 11:00

Morning Tea

Hall F

11:00 - 13:00

AGITG Early Colorectal Cancer Trials

Co-Chairs: A/Prof Jeanne Tie & Prof Peter Gibbs

  • SPAR – A/Prof Michael Jameson
  • ASCOLT – Dr Mark Jeffery
  • RENO – Prof Chris Karapetis
  • OXTOX – Dr Christina Teng
  • AGITG Early Colorectal Cancer Trials Portfolio – How does this fit in to the International Context? – Prof Sharlene Gill 

Hall G

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Hall F

14:00 - 16:00

AGITG Colorectal Cancer Trials

Co-Chairs: A/Prof Rachel Wong & Dr Deme Karikios

  • MODULATE– A/Prof Niall Tebbutt
  • LIBERATE – A/Prof Niall Tebbutt
  • MONARCC – Dr Matthew Burge
  • DYNAMIC-Rectal presented with DYNAMIC-III – A/Prof Jeanne Tie
  • AGITG Colorectal Cancer Trials Portfolio – How does this fit in to the International Context? – Prof Florian Lordick

Hall G

14:00 - 16:00

Radiation Oncology Workshop Cholangiocarcinoma

Co-Chairs: Prof Trevor Leong & Dr Dominique Lee International Faculty: A/Prof Manisha PaltaNational Faculty: A/Prof Eddie Lau

  • Presentation: Imaging in Cholangiocarcinoma – A/Prof Eddie Lau
  • Discussion of cases – dose, voluming – Dr Mark Lee & Dr Sweet Ping Ng

Riverbank Room 3

16:00 - 16:45

Afternoon Tea

Hall F

16:45 - 18:15

Multidisciplinary Workshop
The Neoadjuvant Approach In Operable Tumours & Other Controversies In Pancreatic Cancer

Chairs: A/Prof Mustafa Khasraw, Dr Andrew Oar & Dr Iain Thomson

International Faculty Panel: Prof Stephen J Wigmore, Prof Jim Abbruzzese & A/Prof Manisha Palta

National Faculty Panel: Prof Desmond Yip, Dr Hien Li, Prof Jaswinder Samra & Mrs Jan Mumford

This session will commence with:

  • State of the art  management of operable pancreatic tumours – Prof Jim Abbruzzese 
  • Pros and cons of primary surgery versus neoadjuvant therapy – Prof Stephen J Wigmore & A/Prof Manisha Palta 
  • Effect of early and intensive nutrition care, delivered via telephone or mobile application, on quality of life in people with upper gastrointestinal cancer – Ms Kate Furness 

This will be followed by brief case presentations:

Medical Oncology Case Presentation – Dr Alexander Davis
Radiation Oncology Case Presentation – Dr Sweet Ping Ng 

Hall G

18:15 - 20:00

Welcome Reception

Hall F

Thursday 22 August

07:45 - 8:45

Keynote Breakfast Session
The role of SBRT in oligometastatic gastro-intestinal cancer – A/Prof Manisha Palta

Co-Chairs Dr Andrew Oar & Dr Dominique Lee

Panorama Rooms 1, 2 & 3

09:00 - 11:00

Translational Science Symposium Sponsored by
Amgen
Bugs, Drugs & Biologicals in GI Cancer

Co-Chairs: Prof Robert Ramsay & A/Prof Vicki Whitehall

  • Microbiota function in cancer initiation and therapeutics – Prof Christian Jobin  
  • The Microbiome in Upper GI Cancer – Prof Emad El-Omar

Hall G

11:00 - 11:30

Morning Tea

Hall F

11:30 - 13:15

Translational Science Symposium continues Sponsored by
Amgen
Cutting Edge Translational Science in GI Cancer

Co-Chairs: Prof Oliver Sieber & Dr Susan Woods

  • “Bench to bedside: engineering bacteria to detect, prevent and treat colorectal cancer” – A/Prof Daniel Worthley
  • “Bedside to practice: TNT, NOM, and avoiding surgery for rectal cancer” – A/Prof Tarik Sammour
  • “Overcoming our addiction to oncogenes to target oesophageal adenocarcinoma” – Dr Nick Clemons
  • “Targeting the gut microbiota to improve ourcomes of cancer immunotherapy treatment” – Dr Stephen Blake
  • “DCLK1 is a novel driver of gastric cancer” – Dr Michael Buchert
  • “Pooled secondary analysis of clinical trials – making the most of the data” – Dr Michael Sorich

Hall G

11:30 - 13:15

Radiation Oncology Workshop Anal Cancer

Co-Chairs:  Dr Andrew Kneebone & Dr Meredith Johnston
International Faculty: A/Prof Manisha Palta
National Faculty: Prof Andrew Kneebone, A/Prof Eddie Lau, Dr Gina Hesselberg

  • Response assessment using PET scan, Role of interim PET and 3 month imaging – A/Prof Eddie Lau
  • New approaches for anal cancer – role of dose escalation and individualised radiotherapy (ACT5) – A/Prof Manisha Palta
  • Case Presentations (1-3 cases) – Dr Gina Hesselberg

Riverbank Room 3

11:30 - 13:15

Joint Consumer / Study Coordinator Forum

Co-Chairs: Ms Jan Mumford & Ms Anne Smith

  • QOL research & Survivorship (including PROs) – Dr Claudia Rutherford
  • Exercise physiology & Supportive Care – A/Prof Haryana Dhillon
  • Patient compliance with study treatments & adherence to study visit schedule – Mr Grant Baker & Mr Andy Phay

Riverbank Room 2

13:15 - 14:15

Lunch & Poster Review

Hall F

13:15 - 14:15

Meet the Six experts from the Translational Science Symposium on the AMGEN Stand

Amgen

Hall F

14:15 - 16:00

The Best of New Concepts Award is sponsored by
Specialised Therapeutics
New Concepts Symposium

Co-Chairs: Prof Tim Price & Dr Katrin Sjoquist

Hall G

16:00 - 16:30

Afternoon Tea

Hall F

16:30 - 18:00

The 2019 Best of Posters Award is sponsored by
Best of Posters / Fast Forward

Co-Chairs: Prof Stephen Clarke & Prof Robert Ramsay

Hall G

18:00 - 18:30

AGITG INTEGRATE II Trial (Closed session – AGITG Members only)
  • A Randomised Phase III Double-Blind Placebo-Controlled Study of regorafenib in Refractory Advanced Gastro-Oesophageal Cancer (AGOC) – A/Prof Nick Pavlakis

Hall G

18:30 - 19:30

AGITG 20th Annual Meeting Reception

Hall F

19:30 - 22:30

AGITG 20th Annual Meeting Dinner

Panorama Ballroom

Friday 23 August

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote Breakfast Session Sponsored by
Translating perioperative management of pancreatic cancer into survival benefits: state-of-the-art and new perspectives – Prof James Abbruzzese

Co-Chairs: A/Prof Mustafa Khasraw & Dr Melissa Eastgate

Panorama Rooms 1, 2 & 3

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Tea

Hall F

10:30 - 13:15

AGITG Upper GI Cancer Research

Co-Chairs: Dr Kate Clarke & Dr Julie Chu

ALT-GIST – Prof Desmond Yip

DOCTOR presented with DOCTOR Translational –  Prof Andrew Barbour

TOPGEAR  Prof Trevor Leong

DYNAMIC-Pancreas – Dr Belinda Lee

ACTICCA-1 – Dr Jenny Shannon 

CONTROL NETs  A/Prof David Wyld

NABNEC – A/Prof Mustafa Khasraw

MASTERPLAN – Dr Andrew Oar

AGITG Upper GI Cancer Research Portfolio – How does this fit in to the International Context? – Prof James Abbruzzese

Hall G

13:15 - 14:15

Lunch

Hall F

14:15 - 16:15

Closing Plenary Sponsored by
Servier
Trials & Tribulations in colorectal cancer in 2019

Co-Chairs: A/Prof Michael Jameson & Prof Steve Ackland

International Faculty Panel: Prof Christian Jobin, Prof Florian Lordick, A/Prof Manisha Palta, Prof Stephen J Wigmore

  • 2018 John Zalcberg OAM Award Recipient Presentation (on appropriate aspects of their area of interest) – Prof John Simes
  • Registry Trials in CRC and other GI Cancers – Prof Peter Gibbs  
  • Next challenges in moving from microbiome into clinical integration (opportunities and barriers) – Prof Christian Jobin
  • Hottest topic in colorectal cancer – Prof Florian Lordick

Hall G

16:15

Close of ASM

16:30

Buses depart to the Airport